Data Protection Policy

Request to be called back

Need help to book your stay ?
Contact us at +33 4 50 91 48 59 or request to be called back :

The nature of your request:

Your Personal Details :

When would you like to be called back:

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Summary

Article 1. What is the purpose of the Personal Data Management Policy?

I. PERSONAL DATA

Article 2. What is personal data?
Article 3. What are the personal data collected by Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet and for what purposes?
Article 4. Who has access to the User's personal data?
Article 5. What are the rights of the Users concerning the personal data collected?
Article 6. For how long are personal data collected?
Article 7. What measures are in place to protect the personal data of Users?


II. COOKIES

Article 10. What is a cookie?
Article 11. What tracking systems does Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet use and for what purpose?
Article 12. How do I enable/disable cookies?


III.CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection Policy

Article 1. What is the purpose of the Personal Data Management Policy?

The purpose of this Personal Data Management Policy is to inform the User about the way in which Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet manages the personal data of the users of its websites, whether or not they are customers (hereinafter "Users").


I. PERSONAL DATA

Article 2. What is personal data?

According to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, personal data is "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an "identifiable natural person" means a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an on-line identifier, or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity".

3. What personal data is collected by Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet and for what purpose?

Maison & Hôtels Sibuet collects personal data on the following websites (hereafter referred to as “Websites”)

Hotels, online booking website and online store:

- https://www.fermesdemarie.com/

- https://www.lodgepark.com/

- https://www.hotelmontblanc.com/

- https://www.altapura.fr  

- https://www.courdesloges.com

- https://www.labastidedemarie.com

- https://saint-tropez.villamarie.fr

- https://saint-barth.villamarie.fr

- https://booking.groupe-sibuet.com  

- https://shop.experience-sibuet.com  

Wine estate and online store:

- https://www.domainedemarie.com

- http://boutique.domainedemarie.com

Cosmetic and online store:

- https://www.pure-altitude.com

- https://boutique.pure-altitude.com

Recruitment website:

- http://www.recrutement-sibuet.com


PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED VIA THE WEBSITES OF THE COMMERCIAL BRAND MAISONS & HOTELS SIBUET

Purpose: To allow the user to receive exclusive offers from each of our hotels.

- Collected data : Email address

- Legal basis :Execution of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to allow the user to receive our best offers, on the site).

Purpose: To allow the user to be called back or recontacted by our reservation/concierge/marketing/press services, by the sales department of Domaine de Marie or Pure Altitude (depending on the nature of the need).

- Collected data: Name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number (optional)

- Legal basis: Execution of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to answer our clients' questions, to adapt our offers to their expectations, and to increase our business)

Purpose: To allow the user to make a reservation and pay for the reservation online.

- Collected data: Surname, first name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone, credit card details, validity date, CVV code.

- Legal basis: Execution of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to book services, to promote our products and services, to develop them and to increase our activities)

Purpose: To allow our hotels and services to communicate with the client at different times during their stay.

- Personalization of the stay, preparation of the arrival

- Sending of a satisfaction questionnaire at the end of the stay

- Promotional and administrative communication, namely :

- Sending important information about our establishments

- Information on the evolution of our general terms and conditions, our privacy policy

- Sending administrative information concerning travel reservations, such as confirmations of reservations and communications before arrival at a Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet hotel.

- Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing or sales actions

- Evolution of our products and services by better measuring the expectations of our customers

- Data collected: Surname, first name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number

- Legal basis: Execution of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to book services, to promote our products and services, to develop them and to increase our activities)


PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED VIA THE SITES SELLING PRODUCTS OF THE MAISONS & HOTELS SIBUET COMMERCIAL BRAND


- https://shop.experience-sibuet.com

- http://boutique.domainedemarie.com

- https://boutique.pure-altitude.com

Purpose: To allow the user to create an account and log in to our online product sales sites in order to :

- Manage baskets of orders, gift certificates,...

- Track orders, returns, alerts,...

- To be recontacted

- Managing personal information

- Subscribe to the newsletters published by Maison & Hôtels Sibuet

- Collected data: Civility, surname, first name, email address, birthday (optional), password

- Legal basis: Execution of a contract. Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to purchase products or book services, to promote our products and services, to develop them and to expand our business)

On each of the collection forms, the data marked with an asterisk are required. Otherwise, the User will not be able to access the services offered on our sites.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED VIA THE SITE

Purposes: To enable the User to apply spontaneously for a position within Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet. To enable Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet to contact the User again if his unsolicited application is accepted.

- Collected data: CV, cover letter, Personal details, Surname, First name, email address, mobile phone number.

- Legal basis: Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to contact a person whose profile corresponds to a position within the company)

Purpose: To allow the user to apply for a specific job offer on the http://www.recrutement-sibuet.com/ website.

- Collected data: CV, cover letter, Personal details, Surname, First name, email address, mobile phone number.

- Legal basis: Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to contact a person whose profile corresponds to a position within the company)

Data marked with an asterisk are required. Otherwise, the User will not be able to submit applications on the www.recrutement-sibuet.com website.

Article 4. Who has access to the User's personal data?

The only recipients of Users' personal data are :

- the relevant departments and employees of Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet (in particular: IT, sales/marketing and operational departments);

- the companies that assist Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet in the operation and/or running of the sites, and in particular the services and employees of the company that hosts the sites. These companies are :

- Amazon Web Services, Inc. P.O. Box 81226 Seattle, WA 98108-1226, http://aws.amazon.com

- Opwan, 150, Rue Pierre et Marie Curie 34430 Saint Jean de Vedas, www.opwan.com

- The subcontractors of our hotels, as an example:

- Ski schools

- Activity organizers (dog sledding, paragliding, yoga classes...)

- Partner restaurants

- Shuttles, partner taxis

- • …

These structures receive only the personal information strictly necessary to make a reservation and the possible recall of customers.

Article 5. What rights do Users have regarding the personal data collected?

The User has access to the rights detailed in Chapter III of the DPMR, including the following rights:

- Right of access to one's personal data collected on the Website and via the Application,

- Right to modify/correct them,

- Right to erasure ("right to forget"), unless there is a legal reason that obliges us to keep them,

- Right to limitation of processing, i.e. the right to ask us in certain cases to suspend the processing of personal data,

- Right to data portability, i.e. the right to request a copy of one's personal data in a common format (e.g. a .csv file),

- Right to object to the processing of personal data,

- Rights relating to individual decision making and profiling, i.e. the right to ask us to be transparent about any profiling we perform or any automated decision,

All of these rights shall be exercised

- for all Maisons & Hôtels sites requesting personal information (registration forms, contact requests, booking confirmation, etc.), by sending an email to privacy@mhsibuet.com.

- For http://www.recrutement-sibuet.com/: by sending an email to privacy@mhsibuet.com.

The User is reminded that he can :

- access and modify your contact details and identifiers on the sites:

- https://www.experience-sibuet.com

- https://booking.groupe-sibuet.com  

- https://shop.experience-sibuet.com

- http://boutique.domainedemarie.com

- https://boutique.pure-altitude.com

via the "My Profile" and "My Personal Information" sections;

The User also has the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority for data protection issues in France (www.cnil.fr). However, Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet would like to have a chance to respond to your concerns before we contact the CNIL. Therefore, please contact us first.

Article 6. For how long are personal data collected?

- History of stays and consumptions : The personal data of customers who have not booked, stayed or consumed in one of our establishments are deleted after a period of 3 years. The data of consumption, history of stay are anonymized and used only for statistical purposes.

- Bank data: Credit card numbers are automatically deleted one day after the customer's departure.

- Information on the participants of the stay : The personal data of stay participants who have not re-booked, stayed or consumed in one of our establishments will be deleted after a period of 3 years.

- Invoice data: Invoices are archived for a period of 5 years.

- Return of satisfaction questionnaires: They are kept by name for a period of 3 years, then used anonymously for statistical purposes.

- Recruitment data : CVs of unrecruited candidates are kept for 3 years.

Article 7. How are personal data protected?

Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet is very vigilant about the security of personal data and takes all reasonable precautions to prevent any unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal data.

The personal data collected is stored by Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet or by its service providers, and is protected by physical and electronic access controls, firewall technologies and other reasonable security measures.

However, such measures cannot prevent all risks of loss, access, misuse or alteration of the personal information collected. Where required by law, Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet will notify the User of any case of loss, access, misuse or alteration of his/her personal data, so as to enable him/her to take the appropriate steps to have his/her rights respected. Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet will notify the User by electronic or postal means or by telephone, if the law so permits.

The User is advised not to transmit payment information or sensitive information by email or in sections not intended for this purpose (for example, sending a credit card number by email).

You have the possibility to choose which personal data you wish to provide us with.

Nevertheless, your decision not to provide certain data could alter your experience of our services. For example, we cannot make anonymous bookings and, if we are not allowed to disclose your personal data to hotels in our group, we may not be able to provide you with certain services, bookings or otherwise.

Similarly, if you do not authorise us to disclose your personal data to third parties, such as our hotel subcontractors (ski school, car rental companies, etc.), we may not be able to provide you with all possible services or the provision of these services may be delayed. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible.


II. COOKIES

Article 10. What is a cookie?

According to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, a cookie is a piece of information deposited on the User's means of Access by the server of the Website or Application that he visits.

A cookie contains several pieces of data:

- the name of the server that dropped her off,

- an identifier in the form of a unique number,

- possibly an expiry date.

This information is sometimes stored on an access medium in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.

Article 11. Which tracking systems are used by Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet and for what purposes?

The User is informed that Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet uses the following tracking tools:

Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet's websites, online services, interactive applications, e-mail messages and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as web beacons and web beacons.

These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our websites are visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertising and web searches.

We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information under local law, we also treat such identifiers as personal information.

Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Maisons & hôtels Sibuet also uses cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services and applications.

Our goal in these cases is to make your experience more practical and personal. For example, knowing your country and language helps us to provide a more useful and personalized marketing experience.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, learn about user behavior on the site, improve our products and services, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

Pixel tags allow us to deliver targeted advertising messages in a format that customers can read. We may use this collected information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

The User is informed that he has, at any time, a right of access to the data concerning him with regard to cookies and opposition allowing him at any time to choose whether or not to accept cookies.

However, if the User does not accept cookies, the use of the Services (and in particular the navigation on the Sites) may not be carried out correctly.

With regard to "Facebook" cookies, Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet obtains the prior consent of the User.

Article 12. How to enable/disable cookies?

The User may at any time manage, deactivate and authorise cookies by setting up his web browser. For example, the User can

- for smartphone or Mac tablet: via the Settings section/set the relevant browser/accept cookies/never/or Sites visited/or Always.

- for Android smartphone: by pressing, after launching the browser, on the menu button (bottom left of the Mobile Device)/Plus/Settings/Accept cookies or do not accept.

- for computer :

- under Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

- under Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

- under Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

- under Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

- under Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

For more information on the management and deactivation of cookies, the User can use the help section of his browser.

In the event of difficulty in exercising their right of access or opposition to cookies, Users may contact Maisons et Hôtels Sibuet via the email address: privacy@mhsibuet.com.

The maximum duration of a cookie is thirteen months.

Here. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

Maisons & Hôtels Sibuet reserves the right to change, modify or revise this policy at any time.

The document was last updated on February 12, 2019.

If there is a significant change to this policy, we will post on the Sites that our privacy policy has been changed.

If we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by email to the address on your account (if applicable) or by means of a notice on the home page of our Sites giving you the opportunity to opt out of such new use.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the Sites.

Your use of our Sites after the effective date of such changes signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy under the new terms made public.